...
October 2011- Artrates Japan “Navigating the Japanese Future” & Hive Gallery’s “Haunted House” theme

 
 

The Hive Gallery Group show and Performances and Artrates Japan presents:

October 1st, 8-12:30AM
$8 door/ $5 in costume
Show Runs October 1st- 29th

Featured Artist 1: Jeff Christensen
Featured Artist 2: Cody Seekins
Featured Artist 3: Larkin
Tall Wall Artist: Macsorro
Small Wall Artist: Ivan Vega
Installation Artist: Jamie Johnson

SPECIAL MIDDLE ROOM EXHIBIT BY:

Artrates Japan (www.artrates.net) – “Navigating the Japanese Future 2011 Exhibition”

SPECIAL “HAUNTED HOUSE” INSTALLATION BY:

BJ Winslow of Dapper Cadaver www.dappercadaver.com

Haunted House Artists:

McEvoy and Rodriguez / Bob Lizarraga / Dani Manning / Matt Debbaudt / Pablo Damas / Daisuke Okamoto / Marlon McWilliams / Tanya Maiboroda / Adam Deal / Mimi Yoon / Gyorgy BP. Szabo
/ Delphia / Heidi Calvert / Chris Lissner / Megan Elizabeth Ford / Henry F. Cram / Sam De Brayfield / Bill Bronson / Lydia Burris / Dani Manning / Manuel Cuchilla / Aaron Bolton / Pablo Damas /
Kitty Brown / Tiffany Silver Braun / Laura Cosner / Kevin Rizo Dominic Polcino / Liz Zuniga / Dustin Myers / Stephen Sandoval / Matt Debbaudt / Suzy Engelman Block / Maracole / Peter Adamyan /
Jason Hadley / Boxcar Joe / and more TBA.

FRONT ROOM PERFORMANCES:

8pm – nicole moan fashion show – http://www.nicolemoan.com
9pm – brenda carsey : side show – http://soundcloud.com/brenda-carsey
10pm – lovers drugs – http://soundcloud.com/loversdrugs
11pm – we are/she is – http://soundcloud.com/wearesheismusic
12am – afternoon dream syrum – http://www.afternoondreamsyrum.com/

BACK ROOM PERFORMANCES:

8:00 – 9:00   THE NOTHING
9:00 – 10:00  Micheal Younkin    http://facebook.com/mlyounkin
10:00 -  11:00 DJ Ostara     soundcloud.com/djostara
11:00 – 12:30 Sinjun Nujnis   http://facebook.com/sinjun.wesson  www.sinjun.com

Resident Artists:

Sensei / Nathan Cartwright / Mary Spring / Greg Gould / Walt Hall / Sarah Winkle / John Dang / Jinx / J.Salvador / Sphinx /
/ Feminine Oddities / Shrine / Sonik  / Monica Dynamo / Stephan Canthal / Mike Street / JNGL / Chadwick Reinheardt /
/ The Little Red Writer / Randy Kono / Sara Hedstrom / Alex Schaefer /  Patrick Haemmerlein / Alan DeForest / Bethany Pratt /
/ Radhika Hersey / Romina Gonzales / Yuki Miyazaki / Ink Pen Mutations Press / Doug Meyer / Glenn Fox /
Edyth Gonzalez / Daisuke Okamoto  / David Reyes / Tom McDermott / Dominique Lopez / Sam “5AM” Millner / HumanTreeRobot /
Audrey Roy / Marcel DeJure / Ernie Steiner / Matt Debbaute / Graphation / JunkHauler /

BATHROOM INSTALLATIONS BY:
Alex Chiu http://alexdoodles.com
Ichae Ackso www.ichaeackso.com
John Haley III

NEON INSTALLATION: Teemster teeemster@gmail.com

FABRIC ENVIRONMENTS/ INSTALLATION by: Sonik  http://www.transmorphic.net

BURLESQUE PERFORMANCES BY: Feminine Oddities www.feminineoddities.com

HIVE TAROT DECK READING BY:
Seraphime Angelis
Medium, Astrologer, Card Reader, Poet
sidereally.occultated@gmail.com

http://sidereallyoccultated.blogspot.com/